Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been updated on June 7, 2018, and goes into effect on June 7, 2018.

Quincy University takes your privacy seriously.
As part of its commitment to maintain the privacy of users of University websites, Quincy University has developed this privacy notice. Quincy University collects two kinds of information on this site: 1) information that is voluntarily supplied by visiting the site and enrolling in programs and services 2) information that is automatically collected as you navigate the site.

Information We Collect
In addition to information actively provided by individuals using the website, Quincy University’s web servers automatically record certain non-personal information, including the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser used and the operating system; the date and time you access this site; the Internet address of the website linked directly to this site. We may also collect tracking information through the use of cookies, which place certain information on your computer to facilitate your future access.

Other than automatically collected technical information about your visit, described above, or cookies and anonymous identifiers described below, we may ask you to provide information voluntarily, such as through forms or other manual input—in order to make products and services available to you, to maintain and manage our relationship with you, including providing associated services, or to better understand and serve your needs.

A cookie is a small data file that is written to your hard drive that contains information about your visit to a web page. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them at all, or to notify and require approval before accepting new cookies. Some web pages/sites may not function properly if the cookies are turned off, or you may have to provide the same information each time you visit those pages. In order to customize the information and services offered to you, our site uses cookies to:

  • Customize web page content on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends
  • Record aggregate information collected by Google Analytics

Data retention
The information collected is generally retained by Quincy University as long as you continue to maintain a relationship with us. Your providing this information is wholly voluntary. However, not providing the requested information (or subsequently asking that the data be removed) may affect our ability to deliver the products or service for which the information is needed.
Providing the requested information indicates your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of this information as described in this notice. Information we may actively collect could include information volunteered by you, such as preferences, survey information, and/or site registrations.

Your rights
You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. This site also includes links to other websites hosted by third parties. When you access any such website from this site, any information you provide will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. Several sites within Quincy University allow individuals to pay for products or services online with a credit card. These transactions are
through a secure third party site and are encrypted. Credit card information such as credit card numbers is not stored on Quincy University servers or personal computers.

Sharing Your Information
Quincy University does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may use aggregated statistical data for University Operations, but this data will include no personally identifying information. All data is protected in accordance with applicable state and federal laws including FERPA.

We may release account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to:

(i) enforce law, upon appropriate review by the University’s attorney, the University will
comply with all subpoenas or other legal orders to release such information;
(ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements;
(iii) protect the rights, property or safety of Quincy University, our users, or others;
Quincy University does, upon explicit request of users, share information with other parties and
gather information from other private data providers. For example, the University receives test
scores from testing agencies and will send transcripts to persons or institutions outside the
university. This is done only at the request of users (i.e., persons to whom the information
applies). It is against University policy to release confidential information gathered through the
Internet.

Any information that is disclosed in chat rooms, forums, message boards, and newsgroups may become public information and a user should, therefore, exercise caution when deciding to disclose one’s personal information in such places. The University does not ordinarily log public chat sessions, however, Quincy University may collect such information if it has reasonable cause to suspect misuse, unlawful conduct, breach of University policy, or other reasonable cause to collect such information.

Access to this site is restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized access or inappropriate use of this site will be prosecuted under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act. By use of this site, you agree that you understand and will comply with appropriate laws and policies. Additionally, you understand that for this site to function, it may require the use of cookies or other tracking data.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at website@quincy.edu.